Slikour onLife

Urban Culture and Music

Advertisement

Zimbabwe Hip Hop Awards 2016 #BreakingNewGround

Being honored for your stellar work or contribution is the greatest thing one can ever achieve. The Zimbabwean Hip Hop Awards will do just that for artists putting in work at the event in Harare on the 15th of December.

With hip hop being considered the most competitive genre in the world and filled with egomaniacs penciling their bars and releasing wax to differentiate themselves from their competitors. In the minds of the emcees, bagging a few accolades is a sure ticket to "bragging rightsville" in the hip hop world.

A record 25 categories have been announced.

Good luck to all the rappers, check out the nominees below:

Best male
Jnr Brown
Stunner
Takura
Cal_Vin
TiGonzi
Sharky

Best female
Black Perl
Tiara
Dice
AWA
Missy

Best Group
Kontrol Tribe
Burg Boyz
Winner Circle
Doller Sign Music
Yedu Entertainment

Best Producer
Yung Nash
Fun F
Charly Zimbo
Krimz Beatz
Tash Manhize

Best Newcomer
Sharky
Takura
Asaph
Huby Blakes
Tytan

Best Brand
Chibuku
Empire
SOG Clothing
Volt
Ethniq Inc

Best Album
Ti Gonzi – Hipu Hopu YekuGhetto
Cal_Vin – Planet Vin
Asaph – KingsVilla 2
Sharky – Soko Matemai
Tehn Diamond – A Few Good Poems

Best Promoter
Prezo
In The City
Zimboy
Jibilika
Shoko Festival

Best Diaspora
Karizma
YBK
GT Beatz
Flame Fleezy
Draze

Best Radio DJ
Krytic Igwe & Lampy (Diamond FM)
Mox (Star FM)
Butterphly (Power FM)
Prometheus (Power FM)
Danny That Guy (ZiFM Stereo)
DJ Emmity Smooth (Power FM)

Best Gospel
J Soldier
General Jay Tee
Jay Son
Prophecy
Courtney Antipas

Best Club DJ
Raydizz
The Family
TK Beatz
Korupt KIng
DJ Brew

Best Collab
8L ft Tocky – Mainini
DJ Tawaz – Mablesser
Jnr Brown ft Cal_Vin – Amen (Rmx)
Tehn Diamond ft Gze – Bho Tsano
Ti Gonzi ft Ras Caleb – Ende Makaoma

Best Underground
Psyko Tektonic
Jungle Kid
Meyniak
Flexxo
Alei

Best Online Media
Fokus Mag
Zimbuzz
Urban Culxure
Shonaboy
Zimtatainment
Spectrum

Best Hip Hop Hustle
Takura
Jnr Brown
AWA
Cal_Vin
Probeatz

Best Verse
Gze – Imhandu 2nd verse
Jnr Brown – Tongogara 3rd verse
Brian G – Skiri 1st verse
Cal_Vin – Mafacts
Sharky – Garai pasi

Best Dancer
John Cole
Tendai Guzha
MC Tatts
Mixxy
Sean Mumba
Billiard Kumbona

Best Dance Group
Lethal Firm
Supergeeks
House of Animates
Dance 1st International
Prototypes
Reflection

People’s Choice
Asaph
Cal_Vin
Ti Gonzi
Stunner
Jnr Brown
Schingy
Gze
AWA
MC Chita
POY

Best TV
Trey NCube – Basement Cyphers
Naboth Rizzla – Hiphop263
Nafuna TV – Nafuna Now
Miss V Candy and Mandisoul – Club E

Best Journalist
Tafadzwa Zimoyo (Herald)
Leroy Dzenga (Herald)
Sindiso Dube (NewsDay)
Bongani Ndlovu (Chronicle)
David Jerse (Zim Rap Cities)

Best Song
8L – Mainini
Takura – Zino Irema
Jnr Brown – Tongogara
Gze – Imhandu
Brian G – Skiri

Best Video
Dice ft Cal_Vin – RAD
Takura – MaObama
Karizma – Shisha Pipe
Stunner ft Sir Ford – Inna Me Head
Scrip Mulla – Inyanga
Manyonz ft Tagz and Jmak – Kutsvaga Mari

Best Alternative
Tehn Diamond
Tytan
Simba Tagz
XQ
Mzoe7